CLA-2 OT:RR:CTF:TCM H108456 JRB
[…] All three requirements of subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUS, must be satisfied before a component may receive a duty allowance. An article entered under this tariff provision is subject to duty upon the full cost or value of the imported assembled article, less the cost or value of the U.S. components assembled therein, upon compliance with the documentary requirements of section 10.24, CBP Regulations (19 CFR §10.24). Section 10.14(a), CBP Regulations (19 CFR §10.14(a) provides, in pertinent part that:

[t]he components must be in condition ready for assembly without further fabrication at the time of their exportation from the United States to qualify for the exemption. Components will not loose their entitlement to the exemption by being subjected to operations incidental to the assembly either before, during or after their assembly with other components.

Section 10.16(a), CBP Regulations (19 CFR §10.16(a)), provides that the assembly operation performed abroad may consist of any method used to join or fit together solid components, such as welding, soldering, riveting, force fitting, gluing, lamination, sewing, or the use of fasteners. Operations incidental to the assembly process are not considered further fabrication operations, as they are of a minor nature and cannot always be provided for in advance of the assembly operations. See 19 CFR §10.16(a). However, any significant process, operation or treatment whose primary purpose is the fabrication, completion, physical or chemical improvement of a component precludes the application of the exemption under subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUS, to that component. See 19 CFR §10.16(c).

The nylon tire cord will not qualify for the duty exemption provided under subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUS. The cord is made from nylon resin pellets or chips which are not exported from the United States in a condition ready for assembly without further fabrication. As indicated in the facts section, the resin must be extruded to manufacture the yarn which is then used in producing the cord. Extruding the resin into nylon yarn is a significant process whose primary purpose is the fabrication of a component in the finished product.